Featured Posts

Reviews Load More

Features Load More

Friday, January 13, 2017

The Georgia Film Critics Association announces its 2016 award winners

Today, the Georgia Film Critics Association unveiled its 2016 superlatives in film. As a voting member of this ever-growing group of film critics from all across the state, this is an especially exciting announcement celebrating the best in what the big screen had to offer last year.

In summary, it's pretty much what you'd expect from a race that has come down to Moonlight vs La La Land everywhere you turn! The winners here certainly reflect that very tight Best Picture race, maybe the tightest head on race for the big prize since No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood.

Here's the full nominee list, with winners in bold! 

Best Picture
  • "Arrival"
  • "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • "Hell or High Water"
  • "Jackie"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Loving"
  • "Manchester by the Sea"
  • "Moonlight"
  • "The Nice Guys"
  • "O.J.: Made in America"

Best Director

  • "Arrival" - Denis Villeneuve
  • "Jackie" - Pabblo Larraín
  • "La La Land" - Damien Chazelle
  • "Manchester by the Sea" - Kenneth Lonergan
  • "Moonlight" - Barry Jenkins

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck ("Manchester by the Sea")
  • Colin Farrell ("The Lobster")
  • Andrew Garfield ("Hacksaw Ridge")
  • Ryan Gosling ("La La Land")
  • Tom Hanks ("Sully")
  • Denzel Washington ("Fences")

Best Actress

  • Amy Adams ("Arrival")
  • Annette Bening ("20th Century Women")
  • Ruth Negga ("Loving")
  • Natalie Portman ("Jackie")
  • Emma Stone ("La La Land")

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali ("Moonlight")
  • Jeff Bridges ("Hell or High Water")
  • Ben Foster ("Hell or High Water")
  • John Goodman ("10 Cloverfield Lane")
  • Lucas Hedges ("Manchester by the Sea")

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis ("Fences")
  • Greta Gerwig ("20th Century Women")
  • Naomie Harris ("Moonlight")
  • Nicole Kidman ("Lion")
  • Michelle Williams ("Manchester by the Sea")

Best Original Screenplay

  • "Hell or High Water" - Taylor Sheridan
  • "Jackie" - Noah Oppenheim
  • "La La Land" - Damien Chazelle 
  • "The Lobster" - Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • "Manchester by the Sea" - Kenneth Lonergan 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • "Arrival" - Eric Heisserer
  • "Fences" - August Wilson
  • "Moonlight" - Barry Jenkins
  • "Nocturnal Animals" - Tom Ford
  • "Silence" - Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese

Best Cinematography

  • "Arrival" - Bradford Young
  • "The Handmaiden" - Chung Chung-hoon
  • "Jackie" - Stéphane Fontaine
  • "La La Land" - Linus Sandgren
  • "Moonlight" - James Laxton
  • "Silence" - Rodrigo Prieto

Best Production Design

  • "Arrival" - Patrice Vermette, Isabelle Guay
  • "Jackie" - Jean Rabasse, Halina Gebarowicz
  • "La La Land" - David Wasco, Austin Gorg
  • "The Nice Guys" - Richard Bridgland, David Utley
  • "Silence" - Dante Feretti, Wen-Ying Huang

Best Original Score

  • "Arrival" - Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • "Jackie" - Mica Levi
  • "La La Land" - Justin Hurwitz
  • "Lion" - Hauschka, Dustin O'Halloran
  • "Moonlight" - Nicholas Britell

Best Original Song

  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - Justin Hurwitz, Pasek and Paul ("La La Land")
  • "City of Stars" - Justin Hurwitz, Pasek and Paul ("La La Land")
  • "Drive It Like You Stole It" - Gary Clark ("Sing Street")
  • "How Far I'll Go" - Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Moana")
  • "I'm Still Here" - Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings ("Miss Sharon Jones!")
  • "The Rules Don't Apply" - Eddie Arkin and Lorraine Feather ("Rules Don't Apply")

Best Ensemble

  • "20th Century Women"
  • "Everybody Wants Some!!"
  • "Hell or High Water"
  • "Hidden Figures"
  • "Manchester by the Sea"
  • "Moonlight"
  • "Sing Street"

Best Foreign Film

  • "Elle"
  • "The Handmaiden"
  • "Neruda"
  • "Things to Come"
  • "Toni Erdmann"

Breakthrough Award

  • Mahershala Ali ("Free State of Jones," "Hidden Figures," "Kicks," "Moonlight")
  • Alden Ehrenreich ("Hail Caesar!," "Rules Don't Apply")
  • Lily Gladstone ("Buster's Mal Heart," "Certain Women")
  • Lucas Hedges ("Manchester by the Sea")
  • Barry Jenkins ("Moonlight")
  • Angourie Rice ("The Nice Guys," "Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows")

Best Animated Film

  • "Finding Dory"
  • "Kubo and the Two Strings"
  • "Kung Fu Panda 3"
  • "Moana"
  • "Zootopia"

Best Documentary Film

  • "13th"
  • "Gleason"
  • "I Am Not Your Negro"
  • "O.J.: Made in America"
  • "Weiner"

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

  • "The Nice Guys" - Shane Black, Anthony Bagarozzi

Share This
Facebook
Disqus

comments powered by Disqus

No comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe
Labels
Popular Posts
© GeekRex All rights reserved